BIOGRAPHY

MUSICAL CAREER

& ACHIEVEMENTS

PROJECTS

 
5.jpg

BIOGRAPHY

Birth name:

ADONIS VILLANUEVA TABANDA

 

Birthday: January 28, 1983

 

Age: 38

 

Birthplace: Manila, Philippines

 

Occupation(s): Musical Director, Songwriter, Arranger, Producer, Film Scorer

 

Instruments: Bass / Guitar

 

Genres: OPMPop, R&B, Classical, GospelAdult-contemporary, Jazz, Rock

 

Years active: 2004-present

 

Associated acts:

3rd Avenue / Sb19 / Morissette / Jake Zyrus / 4th Impact / Jessica Sanchez / Alden Richards / Jennylyn Mercado / Dennis Trillo / Vina Morales / Jona / Jamie Rivera / Wency Cornejo / Introvoys / Marlo Mortel / Christian Bautista / Julie Anne San Jose / Rey Valera / Rico J Puno / Nonoy Zuniga / Marco Sison / Dulce / Shiela Valderrama-Martinez / TImmy Pavino / Ronnie Liang / Lance Busa / Lucas Garcia  

  • Started playing guitar at age 13 and bass at age 15

  • Played guitar and bass at a small church.

  • No formal background in Music but was mentored and trained by some of the Philippines top caliber Musical Director and Producers

MUSICAL CAREER

& ACHIEVEMENTS

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Musical director and Managing Partner of Philippines’

Premier wedding band, 3rd Avenue.

 

Musical director of Morissette

  • Phoenix - 10th year Anniversary Concert

  • Morissette Is Made (Smart Araneta, Cebu, Davao, Dubai)

  • Morissette Live Mother’s day concert (Laguna)

  • Morissette Up Close and Phoenix Rising (Winnipeg, Toronto and Vancouver Canada)

  • Morissette On The Go - Live In Pampanga

  • In The Key Of Love - Morissette and Jej Vinson

 

Musical director - SB19 / 4th Impact - Forte, A Pop Orchestra Concert - October 17 2021

Musical director - Colove Live - Jennylyn Mercado and Dennis Trillo - New Frontier Theater - February 15, 2020

Musical director - Love and Light - Jamie Rivera and Basil Valdez - Dusit Thani Hotel - February 13, 2020

Musical director of 90s live show / Wency Cornejo

– (Theatre at Solaire, Cebu Waterfront Hotel, Dubai tour)

Musical director of WIsh Music Awards 2020

 

Musical director of Jessica Sanchez, American Idol Season 7 finalist

 

Musical director  of Jake Zyrus formerly Charice

 

Musical director of Julie Anne San Jose (GMA-7)

 

Musical director of Jonalyn Viray under Star Music ABSCBN

 

Musical director of Marlo Mortel under Star Music ABSCBN

 

Musical director of Timmy Pavino under Star Music ABSCBN

 

Musical director of Vina Morales under Star Music ABSCBN

 

Musical director of Gimme 5 under Star Music ABSCBN

 

Musical director of Shiela Valderrama-Martinez

under Stages Productions / Rank One Productions.

 

Musical director of Mr. Rico J. Puno and Ms. Tosca Puno

(2005-present)

 

Musical director of 22nd Awit awards last 2009

 

Musical director of Ronnie Liang last 2008

 

Musical director of Entertainment Editors’ Choice

(EDDYS Awards) 2018

 

Musical director of Aliw@40 concert last 2018 featuring

Pilita Corrales, Jun Polistico, Hajji Alejandro, Mitoy Yonting, Rico J. Puno, Imelda Papin.

 

SONG WRITER

/ARRANGER/PRODUCER

Music producer and Songwriter of songs for KDR Music House, a label and siste company of Wish 107.5 and BMPI Entertainment

 

Wrote theme songs for GMA Teleserye, “Jewel In The Palace”,  “Hiram na Alaala”, “Sinungaling Mong Puso”, “More than Words”, “Alyas Robinhood”, “Once Again” “Sa Piling ni Nanay” etc.

 

Wrote and arranged the theme song for the Indie Movie

“Spoken Words”

 

Wrote the theme song for Misters Of Filipinas and Man Of The World International Competition 2017

 

Arranged album songs for Morissette, Xian Lim, Marlo Mortel, Enrique Gil and Liza Soberano, JM De Guzman, JC Santos, Zsa Zsa Padilla, Ronnie Liang, Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, Lei Bautista etc.

 

Arranged songs for Musical “50 Shades, Manila” and

“The Glitter Trap” under Repertory Philippines

MUSICAL SCORING

MALAYA Indie Film by Lovi Poe and Zanjoe Marudo

 

PIZZA HUT, KFC, GERRY’S GRILL, MAX’S RESTAURANT, DULCOLAX, CALAYAN and other commercials.

 

Done in-game music and soundtrack for the smartphone app-game UPDOG.

 

Done music theme for Massage mobile app, ACUHOME.

Done in-game music and soundtrack for the smartphone app-game 

RUNNING ORGANGS

2018 ASIA LEADERS AWARDS Best Musical Di
ASIA LEADERS AWARDS.jpg

AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

3RD AVENUE - awarded as People's Choice

- Favorite New Group 21st (2008) Awit Awards.

 

Best Musical Director – Asia Leaders Awards 2018

Best Musical Director - Asia Leaders Awards 2019.

Outstanding Achiever In Musical Direction - NVP World Entertainment Awards 2019

Outstanding Musical Director Of The Year - Laguna Excellence Awards 2020

REFERENCES

PROJECTS